Logo
Builders' Plan Gallery  |  Hip Pocket Web Site  |  Contact Forum Admin  |  Contact Global Moderator
November 14, 2018, 02:26:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with email, password and session length
 
Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Formers  (Read 445 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Mr.c19590
Copper Member
**

Kudos: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 4

Topic starter


Ignore
« on: September 17, 2018, 10:25:52 PM »

Does anybody know how to make formers [ like what kind of tools do you use too make them ] any help would be appreciated. 
Logged
strat-o
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 5
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 326



Ignore
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2018, 10:57:16 PM »

You need to have at least a top-view and a side-view.  Measure the height  of the fuselage where you would like your former from the side view and then measure the width from the top-view.  Draw a box as wide as the width and as high as the height.  Now, if you are using a free tool called Inkscape you can check out how to use their Bezier curve tool and make the curve from the top to the point of maximum width of one of the sides in one go (usually).  Then make another Bezier curve from the bottom to the same point on the side.  Finally Mirror the two curves and you have your former.

Sometimes your curve has a bit of complexity so you may have to make shorter Bezier curves to get the shape you desire.

Marlin
Logged
PB_guy
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 9
Offline Offline

Canada Canada

Posts: 449


Just a kid at heart.



Ignore
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2018, 12:53:19 AM »

Do you mean - how do you transfer a pattern for a former to balsa? You can photocopy the part, cut it out with a pair of scissors, tack glue it with gluestick to the balsa with the grain oriented in the right direction and then cut it out slightly oversize with a razor blade or scalpel or X-acto knife. Then use sandpaper glued to a piece of wood, or an emory board to sand the piece down to final size.
ian
Logged
applehoney
Titanium Member
*******

Kudos: 275
Offline Offline

Canada Canada

Posts: 3,099




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2018, 09:34:02 AM »

pin prick former outline onto wood
Logged
VictorY
Bronze Member
***

Kudos: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 49



Ignore
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2018, 10:29:20 AM »

I like to make all of my cutouts for longerons and other sticks that pass through bulkheads and formers by making the side cuts with a razor saw that don't go quite as deep as you want the final notch to be. Then use a chisel or some other tool to remove the unwanted part and finish off the depth with a sanding stick made from the same width material as the cutout. Sandpaper on the bottom side only. Wink This allows you to make very precise square corner notches. You can even make a depth gauge on the sanding stick so it's a no brainer to repeat the same dimension notches over and over again.
Logged
Mr.c19590
Copper Member
**

Kudos: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 4

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2018, 09:40:58 PM »

I want to thank everyone for there reply to my question on formers, you guys are great . 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!