Logo
Builders' Plan Gallery  |  Hip Pocket Web Site  |  Contact Forum Admin  |  Contact Global Moderator
December 05, 2019, 03:44:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with email, password and session length
 
Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Prop spar question  (Read 402 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
BR549
Bronze Member
***

Kudos: 3
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 43

Topic starter


Ignore
« on: February 28, 2019, 07:54:27 PM »

I have my razor plane working well, so I've been practicing making double tapered prop spars this week from scrap balsa.

Does anyone, or is it necessary to, round the spars before gluing the blades on? Or do you just use them squared off?

Thanks

Bob
Logged
ykleetx
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 14
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 652




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2019, 10:40:14 PM »

I use rectangular spars without rounding. It's good enough  Smiley
Logged
Olbill
Titanium Member
*******

Kudos: 68
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 2,555



Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2019, 12:05:59 AM »

Rectangular.
Logged
mkirda
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 16
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 679

WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2019, 09:10:36 PM »

It is nigh on impossible to round tapered wood that small. Rectangular is the way to go.

Regards.
Mike Kirda
Logged

lincoln
Titanium Member
*******

Kudos: 32
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 2,075



Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2019, 09:58:03 PM »

Impossible even if you roll it between two sanding blocks?
Logged
Flyguy
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 41
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 806




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2019, 10:22:34 PM »

Exactly! It's impossible if you try twisting the spars between sandpaper, tried that many many times years back and you end up breaking the spar half the time. However, it's very easy with the sanding blocks, you can easily go down to 1/32", though I like leaving it closer to .040. Couldn't resist posting another picture of my F1L - rounded spar, .062 to about .040, I've made many like this using the sanding blocks, I've even done some 15" spars in one piece.

I've also done square spars, they're also fine, I'm not saying rounded is better, just reinforcing lincoln's point about sanding blocks!
Attached files Thumbnail(s):
Re: Prop spar question
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!