Logo
Builders' Plan Gallery  |  Hip Pocket Web Site  |  Contact Forum Admin (Account/Technical Issues)  |  Contact Global Moderator
September 19, 2021, 01:10:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with email, password and session length
 
Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: 3D Printed Prop form Press  (Read 645 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« on: January 26, 2020, 11:16:31 AM »

It has been 38 years since I have built any indoor models.  I have recently gotten the free flight bug back after years of flying CL aerobatics and RC Pylon.  During this time I have become a toolmaker, tool designer, and now a Director of Engineering at a precision manufacturing sheet metal shop.

So applying all of this knowledge, I wanted to bring back some of the things I have learned and apply them to my new flight experience.

Props for me were always the stumbling block of free flight.  I carved them out of a block or formed blades on a fire extinguisher and then assembled them.  Took forever and then the risk of whether all that work would pay off.  While I enjoyed the learning opportunities,  they have pushed me into this new thought.

I don't think that forming a twisted piece of balsa into a propeller is new idea at all, but the way I have approached it may be.  I have been playing with 3D printers for the last several years.  Have made lots of cool stuff.  With the use of Solidworks, I drew up a parametric solid that allows me to adjust the Pitch, Diameter, Camber, hub width, and blade thickness.  Putting this together as a press with air vents to allow for even drying would net propellers that would at least be consistent.

So I have attached pictures of my 3D printed prop press for forming flat stock into pitched and cambered propellers.  I use a 1/16" center rod to hold the hub and then twist the prop into shape.  I assemble the blades with hub doublers.  I then soak in boiling hot ammonia water for 15 to 20 min.  Then I put tissue on both sides to reduce transfer of the drying vents. Then 24 hours later, I have prop blanks that are then sanded, fiberglass added to the hub, and then 2 to 4 coats of nitrate dope added to seal. 

Enjoy

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY     
Attached files Thumbnail(s):
3D Printed Prop form Press
3D Printed Prop form Press
3D Printed Prop form Press
3D Printed Prop form Press
3D Printed Prop form Press
3D Printed Prop form Press
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2020, 11:18:04 AM »

Here is a finish sanded prop.  This is a 6 x 7.2 peanut prop based on the old Fike model E peanut plan.  1.125" wide and 1/16" thick.


Thanks,

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Attached files Thumbnail(s):
Re: 3D Printed Prop form Press
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
TheLurker
Platinum Member
******

Kudos: 36
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 1,589




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2020, 11:50:44 AM »

Like that.
Logged
faif2d
Platinum Member
******

Kudos: 32
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1,288


Sun came up I was here to see it = good day



Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2020, 12:31:55 PM »

That is very cool.  I always admired the carbon CL props that were made in a similar  manner.
Logged

I used to like painting with dope but now I can't remember why!    Steve Fauble
Jetsrforkids
Bronze Member
***

Kudos: 1
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 18



Ignore
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2020, 09:29:56 PM »

Very impressive, do the blades take the twist well, or do they occasionally crack? Also, does boiling in ammonia make much of a difference compared to water?
Logged
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2020, 05:55:54 AM »

Very impressive, do the blades take the twist well, or do they occasionally crack? Also, does boiling in ammonia make much of a difference compared to water?

The blades do twist nicely.  The form forces them to the correct shape..  I haven't had any cracking issues to date.

The ammonia in the water breaks down the wood fibers to make the wood more pliable.  During the drying process, the fibers reform to the desired shape.  I used 16 ounces of boiling water and 4 tablespoons of ammonia. 

Thanks,

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
pedwards2932
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 17
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 376



Ignore
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2020, 12:33:41 PM »

Very cool...…I don't suppose the STL files for your forms are available?
Logged
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2020, 07:23:12 PM »

Very cool...…I don't suppose the STL files for your forms are available?

I won't be making the STL's available right now.  I have printed a few forms for people.  I'd be happy to work with you to tailor to what you need.  I'm sure we can work something out.

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
kaintuck
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 8
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 503



Ignore
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2020, 08:22:19 AM »

Very nice!
Looks to be alike in making ribs from a form block....thank you for the water recipe....I want to do better with my pnut laminations. I have been using real thin strips, but still have been getting high amount of breaks.....
Marc
Logged
OZPAF
Palladium Member
********

Kudos: 192
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 6,438



Ignore
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2020, 06:43:48 PM »

Neat idea Archie. Is there any sign of the blades relaxing the twist? Your press approach would work well with laminated blades and glue as well.

John
Logged
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2020, 05:47:50 PM »

Neat idea Archie. Is there any sign of the blades relaxing the twist? Your press approach would work well with laminated blades and glue as well.

John

There is a slight spring back, but it is very slight.  Using the ammonia water is the key I think. 

I'd like to try the laminated propellor.  Seems it would be much stiffer.

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
AAdamisin
Silver Member
****

Kudos: 10
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 165

Topic starter


Ignore
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2020, 10:57:10 PM »

I have posted the STL files to Thingiverse for the 6 x 6 and 7 x 7 props.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4255285
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4255296

Let me know if you need printing help.

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Logged

Archie Adamisin
Burlington, KY
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!