Logo
Builders' Plan Gallery  |  Hip Pocket Web Site  |  Contact Forum Admin (Account/Technical Issues)  |  Contact Global Moderator
July 07, 2022, 04:31:29 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with email, password and session length
 
Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Laser cutting a balsawood honeycomb fuselage for a P30 or other rubber F/F  (Read 296 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
PantherM100
Bronze Member
***

Kudos: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 87

Topic starter


Ignore
« on: January 20, 2022, 09:13:36 PM »

Hi Guys:
I’m just putting this out there in the ether for comment:
What are your thoughts on laser cutting a balsa sheet honeycomb
From something like 6lb/cu. Ft balsa say like 1/8” the.
Then apply a top and bottom surface of balsa of say .015”
Thick over a round form.  Of course you could apply some
Esaki to the inside of the tube and outside if weight permits.
The honeycomb section could be glued to the top and bottom surfaces (inside and
outside) by brushing on some PVA or white glue. 
Do you think it’s worth going forward with experimenting or not.
Sincerely,
Jon B. Shereshaw
Logged
Ployd
Gold Member
*****

Kudos: 20
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 319




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2022, 12:04:59 AM »

Jon, are you talking a true honeycomb section or laminating. Honeycomb structure with thin inner and outer skins can be 1/8" and up in thickness and usually uses a paper or aluminium core but reading your post suggests laminating 3 sheets of balsa together.
Laser cutting laminates is not a problem although the glue used can create some issues. Never done true honeycomb but suppose it is possible.

Ployd in OZ
Logged

"So I collect engines, what's your problem?"
TimWescott
Platinum Member
******

Kudos: 18
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1,272



Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2022, 05:34:43 PM »

I think the strengths would all be in the wrong directions.

I'm kinda guessing and kinda trying to visualize stress flows, but for a strong assembly with a hard inner and outer shell, I think the medium in between needs to have fairly good strength in shear, and really good strength to prevent the shells from buckling toward each other.

If balsa, that would mean end-grain, somehow.

I think you'd do better with foam, either something that can be wrapped around a form (Depron + heat?) or something molded.  Maybe foam with a whole bunch of lightening holes drilled in it for the ultimate in low weight.

Then your super-thin balsa inside and outside of that.

Or just carbon fiber, foam, carbon fiber.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!